Ministerial Staff

Ministerial leadership of Metropolitan Baptist Church

Dr. Maurice Watson

Senior Servant

Dr. H. Beecher Hicks, Jr.

Senior Servant Emeritus

Dr. Jesse L. Wood

Executive Pastor

Reverend Brenda Girton-Mitchell

Minister of Stewardship & Missions

Dr. Sherrill McMillan

Minister of Counseling and Family Services

Reverend Adriane Blair Wise

Minister of Christian Spiritual Formation

Minister Kevin Gresham

Minister of Youth and Young Adults

Adminstrative Staff

Gerry Jangha

Scheduler to the Senior Servant

Chanda Brown-Wilson

Realm Administrator; Praise and Worship Leader

Kris Hicks

Creative Director

Dr. Robert Trice

Finance Specialist

Minister Tiffany Smith Deans

Human Resources Director

Charles “Chuck” Frink

Facilities Director

Music and Fine Arts Ministry Staff

Janel Merritt

Director of the Metropolitan Music and Fine Arts Ministry

Chanda Brown-Wilson

Realm Administrator; Praise and Worship Leader

Teresa Scott

Ministry Administrator

Reverend Richard Smallwood

Artist-in-Residence

Fred “Trey” Mason III

Organist, Director, Chorus Choir and, the Young & Adult Fellowship Ensemble

Brandon Felder

Director, Mighty Men and Consolation Choir

Reginald Golden

Director, Holliman Memorial Children’s Choir and Young People’s Choir Co-Director, the Young & Adult Fellowship Ensemble

Branita Griffin Henson

Co-director, Cherub Choir

Shirleen Brown Newman

Co-director, Cherub Choir

Diedre Neal

Director and Choreographer, Magnificat!

Reverend Sylveta Brown

Director, Resounding Praise

Dupor Georges

Director, Joyful Sound and Metropolitan Horns

The Council of Servants/Diaconate

Dr. Maurice Watson, Senior Servant
Servant B.J. Brooks, Diaconate Chairwoman
Servant Harry T. Jones, Jr., Esq., Trustee Ministry Chair
Servant Michael D. Lee, Sr., Church Treasurer
Servant Celia M. Washington, Church Clerk

Diaconate Vice Chairs

Servant Mark J. Smith
Servant Wilma M. Robinson, PhD

Trustee Vice Chair

Servant Norman K. Jenkins

The Diaconate

Servant Reginald Arno
Servant Michelle Arnold
Servant Claude E. Bailey, Esq.
Servant Ernest F. Bailey
Servant Kim B. Barnett, PhD
Servant Jonathan K. Branch
Servant Lora M. Brown, Esq.*
Servant Kathleen Bryant
Servant Robert Caldwell, DDS
Servant Terri A. Carter
Servant John T. Davis
Servant Larry L. Day, Jr.
Servant Millicent Gorham

Servant George Hall
Servant George J. Hazel
Servant Sharon T. Hilliard
Servant Virgie H. Jones
Servant Tina L. Long
Servant Philip Jordan Marion, M.D.
Servant Bonita J. McNeill Martin
Servant Lindsey A. Merritt II
Servant Joseph N. Miree
Servant Chrissie Nash
Servant Linda B. Prom
Servant Ricardo E. Roberts, Jr.*
Servant Adrian Robinson

Servant Paul Robinson, Esq.*
Servant Larry Sampson
Servant Claudine A. Sherwood
Servant Rosemarie E. Singletary*
Servant James A. Taylor, Sr.*
Servant Cherrie Van Hook*
Servant Celia M. Washington
Servant Jeffrey Washington
Servant Ayana Watkins-Northern, PhD
Servant Anthony E. Williams*
Servant Donald Williams

*Trustee

Council of Elders

Coordinator
Elder Deborah Jones

Members

Elder Ola Brown
Elder Deacon Dempsey W. Cherry
Elder Delesta Cross
Elder Diane Day
Elder Reba Diggs
Elder Elizabeth Fitzpatrick

Elder LaNoah Harriston
Elder Elizabeth Harrison Hicks,  D.Min.
Elder Constance Hines
Elder Sarah Horne
Elder Joyce Jones
Elder Dorothy Patton
Elder Deacon Charles Perry

Elder Sherlene Pinkney
Elder Valerie Robinson
Elder Ann Sloan
Elder Catherine White
Elder Elizabeth Weston
Elder Deacon Georgia Whitted